Hardware Support: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Audio) |
|||
| Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
|sis900 | |sis900 | ||
|SiS900, 7016 | |SiS900, 7016 | ||
|- | |||
|forcedeth | |||
|nvidia nForce chipsets | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:12, 18 March 2013
Here is a list of supported devices for KolibriOS.
Graphics
| Name | Devices | Notes |
| drm/radeon | Radeon graphics cards (same as supported by Linux) | Based on Linux "radeon" kernel driver |
| drm/i915 | Intel graphics cards (same as supported by Linux) | Based on Linux "i915" kernel driver |
| vesa | VESA 1.2 and 2.0 | Included in the KolibriOS kernel |
Audio
| Name | Devices | Notes |
| intelac97 | AC97 | Supports most AC97 cards (intel, nForce) |
| emu10k1x | Creative labs EMU10K1X | |
| intel_hda | Intel/Realtek/... HD Audio | Supported devices and more information |
| sb16 | Sound Blaster 16 | |
| sisnbook | SIS PCI audio (Sis 7012) | |
| vt823x | VIA AC97 (VT8233, VT8233C, VT8235, VT8237, VT8237R, VT8237R Plus) | |
| FM801 | FM801 |
Network
| Name | Device |
| 3c59x | 3Com Fast EtherLink (3c59x/450/555/556/575/900/905/980) |
| i8255x | Intel eepro/100 (8255x, 82562, 82801,..) |
| pcnet32 | AMD PCnet (79c970, 79c978, 79c973,..) |
| r6040 | RDC Semiconductors R6040 |
| rtl8029 | Realtek 8029/8019 |
| rtl8139 | Realtek 8139 and clones |
| rtl8169 | Realtek 8110/8111/8168/8169 |
| sis900 | SiS900, 7016 |
| forcedeth | nvidia nForce chipsets |
Only in new stack
The new stack is currently in testing and can be downloaded from [1] (daily build). More information on the wiki (New Stack).
| Name | Device |
| dec21x4x | VirtualPC only |
| i8254x | Intel PRO/1000 (i8254x) |
| mtd80x | Only Myson MTD803 |
| rhine | VIA Rhine II and III |
Other
| Name | Devices | Notes |
| cdrom | CD-ROM drives | |
| fdc | Floppy disk drives | |
| ide_cache | IDE drive cache | |
| ps2mouse4d | PS/2 mouse | |
| uhci | USB UHCI controller | Mostly HID |
Unofficial drivers
WARNING: Those drivers are NOT supported by the KolibriOS dev team
| Name | Devices | Source | Notes |
| USB 2.0 | HID and mass storage so far | [2] | Currently not open-source, unstable |