Hardware Support: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Asiekierka (talk | contribs) |
Asiekierka (talk | contribs) (→Audio) |
||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|2008(?) | |2008(?) | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|ac97 | |||
|AC97 | |||
| | |||
|Supports most AC97 cards | |||
|- | |- | ||
|intel_hda | |intel_hda | ||
|Intel HD Audio | |Intel/Realtek/... HD Audio | ||
|December 2012 | |December 2012 | ||
|Added from Asper 0.18b | |Added from Asper 0.18b | ||
|- | |||
|sb16 | |||
|Sound Blaster 16 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|sisnbook | |sisnbook | ||
Revision as of 18:27, 18 March 2013
Here is a list of supported devices for KolibriOS.
Graphics
| Name | Devices | Since | Notes |
| drm/radeon | Radeon graphics cards (same as supported by Linux) | 2009(?) | Based on Linux "radeon" kernel driver |
| drm/i915 | Intel graphics cards (same as supported by Linux) | 2012(?) | Based on Linux "i915" kernel driver |
| vesa | VESA 1.2 and 2.0 | 2005(?) | Included in the KolibriOS kernel |
Audio
| Name | Devices | Since | Notes |
| a5536 | AMD Geode | 2008(?) | |
| ac97 | AC97 | Supports most AC97 cards | |
| intel_hda | Intel/Realtek/... HD Audio | December 2012 | Added from Asper 0.18b |
| sb16 | Sound Blaster 16 | ||
| sisnbook | SIS PCI audio | 2008(?) |
Network
| Name | Device |
| 3c59x | 3Com Fast EtherLink 3c59x/450/555/556/575/900/905/980 |
| i8255x | Intel 8255x, 82562, 82801 |
| pcnet32 | AMD 79c970, 79c978 |
| r6040 | R6040 |
| rtl8029 | Realtek 8029 |
| rtl8139 | Realtek 8139 |
| rtl8169 | Realtek 8110/8111/8168/8169 |
| sis900 | SiS900, 7016 |
Only in new stack
| Name | Device |
| dec21x4x | VirtualPC only |
| i8254x | Intel 8254x |
| mtd80x | Myson MTD80x |
| rhine | VIA Rhine |
Other
| Name | Devices | Since | Notes |
| cdrom | CD-ROM drives | ||
| fdc | Floppy disk drives | ||
| ide_cache | IDE drive cache | ||
| ps2mouse4d | PS/2 mouse | 2006-2007(?) | |
| uhci | USB UHCI controller | 2008(?) | Mostly HID |
Community drivers
WARNING: Those drivers are NOT supported by the KolibriOS dev team
| Name | Devices | Source | Notes |
| USB 2.0 | HID and mass storage so far | [1] | Currently not open-source, unstable |