Hardware Support: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Asiekierka (talk | contribs) (Created page with "Here is a list of supported devices for KolibriOS. == Graphics == {| class="wikitable" border="1" |'''Name''' |'''Devices''' |'''Since''' |'''Notes''' |- |drm/radeon |Radeon...") |
Asiekierka (talk | contribs) (added i8255x info, community drivers) |
||
| Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|i8255x | |i8255x | ||
| | |Intel 8255x, 82562 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|pcnet32 | |pcnet32 | ||
| Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
|2008(?) | |2008(?) | ||
|Mostly HID | |Mostly HID | ||
|} | |||
== Community drivers == | |||
'''WARNING: Those drivers are NOT supported by the KolibriOS dev team''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
|'''Name''' | |||
|'''Devices''' | |||
|'''Source''' | |||
|'''Notes''' | |||
|- | |||
|i8254x | |||
|Intel i8254x, Broadcom bcm57xx | |||
|[http://board.kolibrios.org/viewtopic.php?f=29&t=1719] | |||
|Ported from BareMetal OS | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:43, 17 March 2013
Here is a list of supported devices for KolibriOS.
Graphics
| Name | Devices | Since | Notes |
| drm/radeon | Radeon graphics cards (same as supported by Linux) | 2009(?) | Based on Linux "radeon" kernel driver |
| drm/i915 | Intel graphics cards (same as supported by Linux) | 2012(?) | Based on Linux "i915" kernel driver |
| vesa | VESA 1.2 and 2.0 | 2005(?) | Included in the KolibriOS kernel |
Audio
| Name | Devices | Since | Notes |
| a5536 | AMD Geode | 2008(?) | |
| intel_hda | Intel HD Audio (possibly supports other HDAs (e.g. Realtek ALC888) - see forum) | December 2012 | Added from Asper 0.18b |
| sisnbook | SIS PCI audio | 2008(?) |
Network
| Name | Device |
| 3c59x | 3Com Fast EtherLink 3c59x, 3c900, 3c905 |
| i8255x | Intel 8255x, 82562 |
| pcnet32 | |
| r6040 | R6040 |
| rtl8029 | Realtek 8029 |
| rtl8139 | Realtek 8139 |
| rtl8169 | Realtek 8169 |
| sis900 | SiS 900 |
Other
| Name | Devices | Since | Notes |
| cdrom | CD-ROM drives | ||
| fdc | Floppy disk drives | ||
| ide_cache | IDE drive cache | ||
| ps2mouse4d | PS/2 mouse | 2006-2007(?) | |
| uhci | USB UHCI controller | 2008(?) | Mostly HID |
Community drivers
WARNING: Those drivers are NOT supported by the KolibriOS dev team
| Name | Devices | Source | Notes |
| i8254x | Intel i8254x, Broadcom bcm57xx | [1] | Ported from BareMetal OS |